13 August 2017

[REVIEW] What Makes You Want To Watch Dunkirk (2017) ?




Happy Sunday guys

On 24 July, I watched Dunkirk at cinema. God knows how I waited for this movie since last year. They had me at "From Christoper Nolan .....", period. I still don't get it how this movie suddenly become overhyped ? I thought this movie is only a secret between us Nolan fans ? Ugh by the way, I'm suck at reviewing movie. I don't really know how to put it into words. But hope this might help !

That's a very different approach for Nolan to make a war-genre movie, as he used to make a psychological thriller/mystery/science fiction movie, other than The Dark Knight trilogy. But at this point, I don't even care what kind of movie he's gonna make. He could direct the Emoji Movie , and I would still freaking watch it just because. None of his movie I watched, is considered bad for me . How I admire every single aspect he took for each of his movie; the breathtaking cinematography, the clever narration, the plot, the amazing and iconic background score by Hans Zimmer, and the best part is, he always did an almost-perfect ending. I will never forget how it makes me feel. 

I watched all of his movies, I can even explain it down each of them for you. Except now for Following (1998) I don't watch it yet lol. It's in black and white. 


So what actually makes me want to watch Dunkirk the most ? Yes, the director itself. Here's a fun fact, I don't really like history or anything like that. (Hate is a strong word lol) If there is any new movie about war or something like that, I'd rather ignore it. Somehow I watched Full Metal Jacket by Stanley Kubrick accidently when I was young, turned out it was quite good. But for Dunkirk, I even read lil' bit history about it before I'm gonna watch so I won't feel confused or even worse, "Don't have any idea what the fuck am I watching". I hated reading anything about history guys; even this iconic WW2 moment. For Nolan, I'm willing to read it even I feel bitter bout it. 


Summary :

Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Empire and France are surrounded by the German army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II. (IMDb)


Dunkirk hardly use any dialogue, more like the picture itself tells the stories. But the cinematography and its visual graphic quite compelling that I don't even want to blink my eyes. I want to remember this moment. I wouldn't see any Nolan movie in cinema after this. (He's getting old, duh ?) so I don't want to regret this for the rest of my life. Nolan's collaboration with Hans Zimmer for the score never dissapoint a little bit of soul in me.

Personally I only like the opening and the ending. Somewhere between that was kinda boring to me; and repetitive especially the Tom Hardy part; making it look pointless though. I actually expect this movie would connect us emotionally, at least. There's nothing like any interesting plot, any twist to keep you up. I somehow understand Nolan's only focus about the Evacuation of Dunkirk, but at least you can add little personal case for one character in it; like maybe he had a flashback of his good ol' days with his family or his spouse in spite of the fear and hopeless he is facing now. I don't know. Like my housemate, she hope she could see how the survived one growing old with such that experience. A simple addition like that, maybe would change the way we watched Dunkirk, right ? The butterfly effect ?

Overall I'm not saying Dunkirk isn't great, it is just okay. I've seen the other great one from Nolan. I wouldn't say Dunkirk is the best movie I ever watched just because it is from Nolan. At least I don't lie to myself; saying I love this movie just to comfort myself. Also I don't even doubt a little that Dunkirk is an Oscar material. But you know what ? I'm glad I watched this and not regretting any.

- Yours truly, a huge Nolan fan

IMDb : 8.5/10
Rotten Tomatoes : 93%
Metacritic : 94/100

Who else think Harry Styles is handsome as hell ? Nolan didn't even know him when he chose him for the audition though. By the way this post has been in my draft for almost 2 weeks lol. What a relieve now that I have published this. So what do you think of Dunkirk ?



























Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

13 August 2017

[REVIEW] What Makes You Want To Watch Dunkirk (2017) ?




Happy Sunday guys

On 24 July, I watched Dunkirk at cinema. God knows how I waited for this movie since last year. They had me at "From Christoper Nolan .....", period. I still don't get it how this movie suddenly become overhyped ? I thought this movie is only a secret between us Nolan fans ? Ugh by the way, I'm suck at reviewing movie. I don't really know how to put it into words. But hope this might help !

That's a very different approach for Nolan to make a war-genre movie, as he used to make a psychological thriller/mystery/science fiction movie, other than The Dark Knight trilogy. But at this point, I don't even care what kind of movie he's gonna make. He could direct the Emoji Movie , and I would still freaking watch it just because. None of his movie I watched, is considered bad for me . How I admire every single aspect he took for each of his movie; the breathtaking cinematography, the clever narration, the plot, the amazing and iconic background score by Hans Zimmer, and the best part is, he always did an almost-perfect ending. I will never forget how it makes me feel. 

I watched all of his movies, I can even explain it down each of them for you. Except now for Following (1998) I don't watch it yet lol. It's in black and white. 


So what actually makes me want to watch Dunkirk the most ? Yes, the director itself. Here's a fun fact, I don't really like history or anything like that. (Hate is a strong word lol) If there is any new movie about war or something like that, I'd rather ignore it. Somehow I watched Full Metal Jacket by Stanley Kubrick accidently when I was young, turned out it was quite good. But for Dunkirk, I even read lil' bit history about it before I'm gonna watch so I won't feel confused or even worse, "Don't have any idea what the fuck am I watching". I hated reading anything about history guys; even this iconic WW2 moment. For Nolan, I'm willing to read it even I feel bitter bout it. 


Summary :

Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Empire and France are surrounded by the German army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II. (IMDb)


Dunkirk hardly use any dialogue, more like the picture itself tells the stories. But the cinematography and its visual graphic quite compelling that I don't even want to blink my eyes. I want to remember this moment. I wouldn't see any Nolan movie in cinema after this. (He's getting old, duh ?) so I don't want to regret this for the rest of my life. Nolan's collaboration with Hans Zimmer for the score never dissapoint a little bit of soul in me.

Personally I only like the opening and the ending. Somewhere between that was kinda boring to me; and repetitive especially the Tom Hardy part; making it look pointless though. I actually expect this movie would connect us emotionally, at least. There's nothing like any interesting plot, any twist to keep you up. I somehow understand Nolan's only focus about the Evacuation of Dunkirk, but at least you can add little personal case for one character in it; like maybe he had a flashback of his good ol' days with his family or his spouse in spite of the fear and hopeless he is facing now. I don't know. Like my housemate, she hope she could see how the survived one growing old with such that experience. A simple addition like that, maybe would change the way we watched Dunkirk, right ? The butterfly effect ?

Overall I'm not saying Dunkirk isn't great, it is just okay. I've seen the other great one from Nolan. I wouldn't say Dunkirk is the best movie I ever watched just because it is from Nolan. At least I don't lie to myself; saying I love this movie just to comfort myself. Also I don't even doubt a little that Dunkirk is an Oscar material. But you know what ? I'm glad I watched this and not regretting any.

- Yours truly, a huge Nolan fan

IMDb : 8.5/10
Rotten Tomatoes : 93%
Metacritic : 94/100

Who else think Harry Styles is handsome as hell ? Nolan didn't even know him when he chose him for the audition though. By the way this post has been in my draft for almost 2 weeks lol. What a relieve now that I have published this. So what do you think of Dunkirk ?